Balfarg Riding School

Henge

Balfarg Riding School Mortuary Enclosures

Situated between the Balfarg henge and the Balbirnie stone circle, this reconstructed site comprises a sub-rectangular ring of posts with an inner "avenue" of thicker posts.

It has been interpreted as a mortuary enclosure in which the inner posts would hold platforms on which the dead would be laid out to be defleshed before burial.

The reconstruction is one of two similar buildings excavated in the area - the other, almost identical, site being some 70m to the SW.

These monuments went out of use around 3200bce and a henge (earlier than the main henge at Balfarg) was built around the area which now houses the reconstructed mortuary enclosure.
greywether Posted by greywether