Wheeldale Moor Cist

Cist

Fieldnotes

This site is on a track running from Wheeldale Road to Wheeldale Beck. It is marked on the OS map as Cists.
I was only able to find one almost definite cist-like structure but there are a number of other possibles. The cist is beside the Roman road.
From the cist there are views across the Wheeldale Beck to Hunt House Crag, Simon Howe and the Two Howes.

I've been intrigued by this site for a while and have had no luck on trying to find details of these cists. My only reference is that they are marked on the OS 1:25000 map.
I intially presumed they are of Roman origin given their location bedside the Wheeldale Roman road. I'm now not so sure. The cists occur on the junction of an east-west track with the north south Roman road. For quite a while now I have been developing the idea that many Roman roads may overlie existing ancient routes.
The east west track seems to run from Danby High Moor to the coast taking in many monuments including Shunner Howe, Blue Man I' The Moss (the largest monolith on the NYM), Hunt House (possible stone circle),Simon Howe, Lilla Howe, Brow Moor & the coast.

I have some information about this cist. It is called 'Cist 3n'.

It was discovered by Mr J. Patterson. Apparently a cover stone was present when he first examined it in the 1920s, but this has since disappeared. It was not present when the site was noted by R. H. Hayes in 1937.

Miss E. Patterson claimed that her father found a small contracted skeleton in the cist which he did not remove. This also disappeared before 1937.

This information is from a book entitled 'Wade's Causeway - A Roman Road in North East Yorkshire' by R. H. Hayes and J. G. Rutter, published in 1964. It was the Scarborough Archaeological and Historical Society's Research Report No.4.

At around 100 pages it is an in depth report on the road over Wheeldale Moor.

Chris W