St Elvis

Miscellaneous

St. Elvis Farm; J.Hawkes explains the two valleys sitting either side of The Gribin at Lower Solva, as "drowned valleys". Solva sits at the end of one valley with Solva river flowing down to the sea. The other valley has St.Elvis tomb at the head with a small brook running through this valley to the sea below.
Its also interesting to note what she says about this area;
"for the plateau of the old sedentary rocks are broken by abrupt outcrops of much harder rocks spewed up by volcanoes.....each one will be seen to have a little farm, edged up against it.....it is also noted that a very considerable number of dolmens have similarly been built against the volcanic outcrops......perhaps endowed with spirits and local deities"
1951 Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales.
Strumble Head follows this same pattern of tombs, placed on or near rocks. Dust to dust, or maybe bone to bone.

p.s. St.Elvis's may have been St.Ailbe, disciple of St.Patrick... In 1291 was Lanelvech with Llaneilw later and then Elfyw.. (History of Solva - Trevor Bloom).
moss Posted by moss