Bogleys

Fieldnotes

This stone has now been removed, but only temporarily. It wasn't scheduled since Historic Scotland deemed the site's archaeological importance to have already been compromised by excavation in 1854 when the stone was lifted so that underneath it could be examined.

But when planning consent was given for the development of the site (open cast coal mining of 750,000 - 1,000,000 million tons over four years, followed by development as a retail and business park) it included the stipulation that the stone had to be re-set in its original position.

The stone is currently in storage, and it's estimated it will be re-erected in about 3 years time. Unfortunately the plans show that there will be a roundabout on the stone's original site, so the county archaeologist faces the dilemma of putting it back there, or re-locating it close by so that the public still have access to it.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie