Ffynnon Druidion

Fieldnotes

Around 7ft tall and 3ft wide, this is another of the area's 3-sided standing stones. Standing on level ground – a rarity in this landscape – the views are up to Carn Gelli and Garn Wnda. Just a couple of hundred metres north is the site of Ffynnon Druidion cromlech.

There's a possible sightline to Rhos y Clegyrn standing stone and its tumulus approx 1km SW, on the side of the hill that bears the Ffyst Samson cromlech. The view also includes, as per 95% of the monuments round here, Mynydd Preseli and the sea.

With the tumulus, two standing stones, cromlech, and Garn Wnda this stone sits at the centre of a landscape bowl filled with monuments built over several millennia.

visited 21 Aug 04