Crug-yr-Hwch

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

As with Eithbed, you'd not know there was a public footpath here if OS didn't tell you so. About 100m in from the road and lay-by, the enormous capstone lies over its chamber, built into a field boundary wall. Five fallen uprights, all about 6ft tall, lie around, four on one side of the wall and one on the other.

There are other smaller stones around and under the stone that are very likely to have been part of the construction. The capstone is a monster, about 10ft across and like many in the area there's a notable flat end (tooled?) giving it a sort of filled-in D shape, like a fat spearhead.

Although it's in a sorry state, it doesn't take a great deal of imagination to get a vibe for its basic orientation and structure.

Although the siting in a field wall gives you problems in fully appreciating this massive cromlech, it might actually be doing us a favour – it is unlikely to suffer the usual farmer assaults, either being moved or ploughed, and so the archaeology and any burial contents may well be being preserved.

visited 18 Aug 04
Edited 3rd August 2009ce