Dundee Law

Miscellaneous

Directions - it's fairly impossible to miss the Law from anywhere in Dundee, and generally speaking, if you head directly towards it you'll find your way up it relatively easily.

And more detailed directions - the easiest way to approach the Law is on the A923 (Coupar Angus road) in Lochee, from where it is sign-posted with brown heritage signs. Assuming that you're coming from the centre of Dundee, head out on the A923 towards Lochee, and just after you pass the steep turn-off onto Ancrum Road to your left, you'll spot a "Dundee Law" sign pointing right up Loon's Road at the traffic lights. Take this road, and when it curves round to the left, turn right onto Byron Street, and then right again up Lawton Road (still following the signposts). At the top of Lawton Road, turn left onto Law Crescent and then after a short distance right up Law Road, which will take you to the summit of the Law. There are loads of paths criss-crossing the Law which will take you to the top, and several places to park the car if you'd prefer to walk the last bit, but there's also space to park at the very top too.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie