Carn Brea

Tor enclosure

Miscellaneous

Carn Brea was long presumed to be an Iron Age hillfort, but discoveries proved it to have been originally fortified in the early Neolithic. And things weren't as peaceful in the Neolithic as one might imagine. In 3800BC the occupants raised a massive stone wall to defend the settlement. It seems like they needed it: in 3500BC they were furiously attacked (as evidenced by all the arrowheads found) and the village was destroyed by fire.

(Roger Mercer's research described by Ronald Hutton in 'Pagan Religions of the Ancient British Isles' 1991)
3rd September 2004ce
Edited 3rd September 2004ce