The Ringing Stone

Folklore

When the tenants of Cotetown were asked about the stone in 1866 they said they remembered a cairn being around it (and admitted they'd actually nicked the stones to build Cotetown itself). There's said to be no sign of the cairn now.

The stone is 6 1/2ft high, 2 1/2ft broad and a foot thick. It has a single cupmark on its eastern face and four on its west.

(info from the Aberdeenshire scheduled monument record).

If you strike the stone it is said you can hear it seven miles away in Portsoy. It's said to 'ring through the rocks' according to the link, but that's still pretty loud. What can it mean?

Also the stone is said to be haunted.
2nd September 2004ce