Farranmacbride

Court Tomb

Miscellaneous

"This is a very fine court cairn, not restored as Cloghanmore is, and therefore difficult to reconstruct its original shape. It had a central court now cut across by a track and a stone wall. The main galleries set to the east and west of the court are two-chambered. These were originally roofed and covered in a cairn of stones. Three subsidiary chambers set around the court can be clearly discerned; a fourth is indicated by some large stones set in the north-western corner of the court where the structure has been largely removed by the track and is tday covered by a stone wall. Two ancient stone walls running to a nearby rock outcrop can be distinguished on the north side."

From 'Glencolumbkille, A guide to 5000 years of history in stone', by Michael Herity.

Bogman,

May I have permission for a one-time use of one of your Farranmacbride photos, for a conference presentation I am giving on Wednesday at the American Anthropological Association meetings in Philadelphia? I will give you credit in my presentation for the picture, and thanks so much in advance,

Moore Quinn
28th November 2009ce
Of course Moore, you are welcome and good luck with your presentation Wednesday...Charles bogman Posted by bogman