Oliver's Castle

Folklore

Katy Jordan includes the following story in her 'Haunted Landscape' book. It's rather like the story of St Dunstan, who pinches the devil's nose with his red-hot blacksmith's pincers. Remember, the line of the blacksmith goes back to the awesome way skilled people could create metal objects out of rocks. And don't forget, if you've got a bit of iron in your pocket you'll be safe from the fairies at the very least.
Many years ago there lived at St Edith's Marsh, Bromham, a blacksmith whom the Devil was very anxious to convert for his purposes. The unfortunate thing was that all his envoys, the devilkins, could not win the blacksmith over. As a last resort the Devil called on the blacksmith at his forge in the shape of a very well-dressed gentleman. The blacksmith recognised him, however, and clapped the red-hot horseshoe he was making onto the heel of the Devil, causing him to jump into the air. Legend says that he landed on Roundway Hill, at the spot still known as the Devil's Jump. As a result of this experience the Devil does not like the shape of the horseshoe and will always avoid it. Thus many people nail a horseshoe over the door of their house to keep this evil one away.
Edited 23rd August 2004ce