Kit's Coty

A little more information, from Dyer's 'Southern England':

He mentions the 'H' formation of the three lower stones, suggesting "on the analogy of the other Kentish megaliths we may assume that stones also stood at either side of the monument thus forming two small enclosed chambers." Small? Very small more like. And what do people think of the chunk missing from the stone in the middle? Could it not be that the middle stone is the 'doorway' to a chamber behind, and the chunk missing the bit you must squeeze through (rather like the portals present at some other sites?). Just a thought.

Aerial photos show the stones were once part of a longbarrow 80m long and 12-15m wide (details on MAGIC) and lying east to west. It's only relatively recently (the 1940s) that stones were still being removed from the site.

Stukeley recorded an arc of small stones lying on either side of the chamber, apparently indicating a facade. There were stones around the perimeter of the barrow too, so the mound may have been revetted. One of Stukeley's sketches shows a single large stone at the far end of the original mound. It was known as 'The General's Tomb'. Unfortunately it was destroyed in 1867. It's possible that some other stones still exist under the soil somewhere though.