Ivinghoe Beacon

Fieldnotes

Visited 8th April 2004: I've been visiting Ivinghoe Beacon since I was a kid, but back then I had no idea there was a hillfort here. I've got so many memories of the place, it's hard to filter out the sentimentality and describe the 'site'.

OK, there's not much left of the ramparts but you get a good sense of the defensive position when you stand at the top looking out of the relatively flat surrounding countryside. The southern and eastern sides of the fort are the weakest defensively, and this is where the ramparts can best be seen.

This a simple, early hillfort, and it has a distinctly primeval feel to it. There are usually people up on the summit of Beacon Hill, flying remote controlled gliders or walking, but if you get it to yourself there's a feeling of splendid isolation. Not bad in such an overpopulated part of the UK!