Bowl Barrows (South of Beacon)

Fieldnotes

Visited 8th April 2004: These two bowl barrows are the closest to the National Trust car park, and if you're walking to Beacon Hill you pass very close to them.

The larger of the two barrows is very prominent from the surrounding countryside. It's easy to spot and relatively easy to get to, up a steep slope. There are excellent views from the top of the larger barrow.

The smaller barrow lies to the east of the large one, and is much trickier to find. It is a lot smaller and shorter. We visited during the early Spring, but I'd imagine this barrow would be more tricky to find during the summer. Not very spectacular, so if you can't find it, don't loose any sleep about it.