Julliberrie's Grave

Miscellaneous

Julliberrie's Grave was thoughtfully sited on the false crest of the Down, overlooking the River Stour below. According to the smr on MAGIC, this longbarrow was once even longer: 60m maybe, instead of 45 as it is now. Perhaps that explains the lack of a burial chamber - it was in the NNW end that was quarried away.

Dyer (in 'Southern Britain') describes how the barrow was reused over the centuries: there were Romano-British burials found in the south ditch, which were covered with cairns of flints. So maybe there is a roman general inside - who knows.

A damaged late Neolithic axehead was found in the turf core of the longbarrow when it was excavated in the 1930s.

Lots on the history of the excavations at the Wikipedia