Kilkeel

Portal Tomb

The Crawtree Stone, Kilkeel

This LITTLE Cromlech, in Kilkeel town, is one of the few in the Kingdom of Mourne to have survived from the hands of the granite stone workers over the years. Not sure as yet how & why it came to be known as The Crawtree Stone, this Smurfer is cute & worth a visit.

Access from Newcastle Street. First out of the town centre, heading of course towards Newcastle, there’s access to a lane on the left just past the mini-roundabout. Just dander up the lane & it’s on the left side in the ditch, or should I say the ditch was built to meet it on both sides....ya’ll know what I mean when ya see it.

The portal single-chambered grave, with it’s entrance pillars, measures about 1.5 x 1.5m. The rounded granite cap-stone is about 2.8m in diameter and rises to a height of 2.5m above ground level.