Goward

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

Megaliths ..oh...Megaliths.. The „Cromlech“ or „Dolmen“ at Goward Townland, near Hilltown, needs to be seen to be believed. Situated at 120m above sea level – alongside the straight road between Hilltown & Castlewellen. Clearly signpost & can’t be missed.

Known locally as Pat Kearney’s Big Stone , Pat lived once long ago in a nearby mountain cottage nearby.

The granite cap-stone is simply impressive - the top rises to approx. 4.5m above ground level, and measures 4.0 x 3.1 x 1.5m and covers a single chamber 2.8 x 0.9m, resting in front, not on the stone which covers a single chamber, but a tall upright, which rests in front of the entrance. There are also flanking uprights on both sides.

Sorry got no digital photos at the moment – try sort something for my next visit.