Beacon Hill

Folklore

Beacon Hill is topped by a univallate hillfort – the only one of its type in Leicestershire. It probably dates from the late Bronze Age / early Iron Age. In 1858 a late Bronze Age founder's hoard was discovered, including two spearheads and a socketed axe. An axe mould and a bronze bracelet were also found on the hill, which hasn't been systematically excavated (info from the SMR on Magic).

Its name suggests it was once used for lighting signalling fires - or maybe, being the second highest hill in the county, it is a pretty conspicuous beacon in itself.

Janet and Colin Bord say in 'Mysterious Britain' that the fort is haunted by a monk accompanied by a dog. 'Surely a dogwalker in a big coat,' I hear you cynically mutter. However, the monk is said to have a 'skeletal face' – spooky.