Langstone Moor Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

The remote Langstone Moor is located on the edge of the Merrivale Firing Range "Danger Area", and thus is inaccessible at certain times of the year. To access the Moor you'll need to be prepared to walk for more than 90 minutes from your car - if parked at Peter Tavy - or to get up out of the saddle of your Mountain Bike. The area is dominated by White Tor (468 metres above sea level) to the West and the Great Mis Tor (538) to the south. The walk to the foot of White Tor past Stephen's Grave (marking the cross-roads burial spot of a suicide victim who killed himself when he discovered his betrothed had been unfaithful to him) is a well defined track littered with spent bullets. After that the footpath becomes more indistinct. You'll need a map with you and a compass in case of bad weather. Langstone Moor Circle comes into view on then right but do not attempt to walk directly there from the footpath - there's a very sticky bog in the way! The tall standing stone marks the eastern end of a poorly defined row. Both the stone and the circle were re-erected in 1894 but both have suffered from damage caused by military operations on the Moor. The poorly defined "Lich path" which cuts across Langstone Moor continues eastwards towards Conies Down and Beardown Man standing stone. RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream
Edited 22nd September 2013ce