Shronebirrane

Observations based upon a visit in August 2001.

This multiple stone circle is a delight despite the close proximity of a newly built bungalow. Having seen pictures of this Circle on Clive Ruggles' website I was surprised to find just how close the dwelling was to the site and how deeply it nestles in the Drimminboy valley.

We followed a fox on the the long road south from Lauragh which pierces the foothills of the Tooth Mountain.

On arriving, I sat with my back to the bungalow, looked north and felt the sun on my face as my childern played quietly amongst the stones. Children of a similar age living nearby looked on suspiciously whilst we counted the 9 stones and wondered where the other four had gone. This place lacks the majesty of nearby Drombohilly and the order of Ardgroom but it remains an excellent example of a Stone Circle and is well worth a visit.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream