Tregiffian Vean

The maize in Ocifants photo has now grown to about 3 ft high compleatly obscuring the cairn. It will be a couple of months before it can be accessed i would think.

Aug 2006

Two years later I try again to reach the cairn. A thick mist has covered West Penwith and it is only my memory of my last trip that leads me to the cairn. Luckily the field is only planted with grass so it is an easy walk through the dew soaked grass to the cairn.

As can be seen from my photos it was a big dissapointment..I wonder what firm evidence there is that this was once a cairn?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead