Trefignath

Fieldnotes

Just returned to see this site and couldn't believe it, they're building right next to it, I'm presuming they are building some kind of industrial site and widening the old lane to link it too Holyhead.
The fields are already bulldozed, the road must be to connect Trearddur to the Holyhead expressway. It's disgusting that such an important site is treated this way.
So the site will now have a more traffic in front of it and the expressway to Holyhead behind it, with a lovely view of the Aluminium works in the distance. Such a great shame as the actual site is still very interesting, and well worth a visit, but it's doesn't look good for the immediate area around it.
skins Posted by skins