Arbor Low

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

We arrived at the farm car park, after just reading Julian's note about the barking dogs. Sure enough stood waiting in the car park, unchained, was one of these dogs! We sat in the car for a while, the dog strolled over and plonked itself outside my door, then just stared. Images of savaged ankles ran through my paranoid brain. Eventually my mate braved it and got out of the car, to which the dog rolled over - it only wanted to be petted! So much for the barking guard dogs! Next the dog proceeded to lead us round the site - first the henge and circle, waiting on the burial mound as we took it all in, then ran over the field to Gib Hill, again waiting while we took it in. Once we were done it was off into a nearby field and just ran round and round as we drove off. And it didn't even expect any payment.
My advice for future visitors: Take some dog biscuits!

O yeah, and the site is amazing!