White Horse Stone

Fieldnotes

I visited the White Horse Stone this week - the first time for a VERY long time as I live in a different part of Kent these days. They have re-opened the pilgrims way now that the CTRL is finished, meaning that I didnt have to take the long walk through piles of old carpets, washing machines and building rubble that litters the pilgrims way from the bottom of Boxley hill.

The site seemed dreary and miserable to me ... once a place full of mysticism and excitement for me, now utterly grey - with the thunderous roar of the high-speed trains just increasing the feeling of melancholy.

The surrounding trees and scrub were littered with beer cans, empty cheap vodka bottles, fag ends and old plastic bags. I tidied up as much as I could fit into my pockets, set up my tripod and took one shot then left feeling utterly despondent.

This place once defined the spiritual revelations and explorations of the 20-something years for me and my friends ... now it seems to have died.

Sadness.
wayland Posted by wayland

Comments (1)

I know this was originally posted over four years ago, but I thought I'd let people know that the whole area around and including the White Horse stone has been improved. Over the past four years members of the Odinic Rite have removed vast amounts of rubbish from the whole area. We have now started work on enhancing the area around the WHS by planting native hedgerow plants obtained from the Woodland trust.

I would agreed that the area around this site, the busy A229, CTR and "garage" do spoil the area, but it is an ancient monument and a very special site. Keeping it that way is everyone's responsibility.

When you walk the area now, take note that vast amount of rubbish have gone! All done by the volunteers of the Odinic Rite. As well as clearing the site we have successfully defended it from two applications to site a mobile phone mast

Defending our heritage is hard work, but vital.

Regards