Knockdrum

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

I visited this site in June of 2004 ... it's a nicely reconstructed fort with a neat souterrain and excellent views. While the souterrain was open for us, some have told me that they've found it locked.

The standing stone just inside of the entrance (and the altar stone just opposite, on the outside) are curiously placed, and had us wondering if they pre-dated the fort. I'm assuming that the standing stone, with its cross, was a pagan monument that fell victim to a monk many centuries later. If so, it's one of the better examples of this I've seen.

As you leave down the stairs and the path, scan the hills to your left for the Fingers.