Drombohilly

Fieldnotes

OS sheet 84 and a good pair of water resistant hiking boots were required to find this fine circle. We began searching from the boulder burials marked on the map, (and clearly visible from the road) and it was tough going. Next time, I'll try the northern rather than the western approach.

The fence surrounding the circle may be electrified, so beware. On one side, however, there was a stretch with only one wire rather than two, making it very easy to stoop under.

If you're here, don't miss the wedge tomb, which is about 200 meters to the south, further up the hill.