Deepdale

Fieldnotes

Just off the main Stromness to Kirkwall road offering stunning views across the Loch of Stenness is Deepdale standing stone.

It's a large single menhir typically Orcadian, being flat and like a playing card about 6 feet tall on a little rise. From up there you can see the entire landscape of the Great Sacred Monuments of Stenness including:
-Brodgar
-Bookan
-Stenness
-Tomb of Unstan
-Maeshowe
-Watchstone
-Barnhouse stone
- many, many tumuli and cairns and even the summit of Wideford Hill could be seen peeping up over the nearby hills.

We sat for ages up here by the stone, gobsmacked at the richness of the neolithic landscape and staggered we could see just about all the 'Hollywood' sites. I couldn't resist painting it all. Unbelieveable position for a stone. Don't miss it.