Ormaig

Fieldnotes

We visited the site on the 8th of June, a couple of weeks before Greywether. What struck us first of all was the state the motifs were in. So much more weathered than a couple of years ago. Furthermore there was a black area near the rosettes -also seen on Greywether´s pics- which consits of dead mosses. The substance felt like tarmac and it seems as if the mosses were burned or manipulated with some sort of -acid?- liquid. There could be a natural reason for this weird phenomenon as well. But in that case it is strange that it is seen in only a small, limited area.
We brushed some pine-needles away at site 2 to clear the long N-S panel in the wood. On former visits we weren´t able to make much of it because of the thick moss-layer which we left in place then. But now we were more lucky and photographed the splendid motifs. Had we known that Greywether was following our trail we would have left the needles of. Sorry, mate!
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk