Wheebin

Wheeliebin. But this ain't no trash. It's a whopper!

In a landscape surrounded by shedloads of fabulous chambered cairns, littered with single standing stones, and the most romantic stone circle I've ever seen* it's easy to overlook or not truly appreciate places like this.

When we parked up next to it, I thought 'yeah, yeah, just another standing stone', but get up close and FEEL this one - it gets so much BIGGER the close you get. It must be 14 feet tall and perhaps 6 feet wide at its broadest point.

And it must be highly dangerous because the landowner has caged it in with viscious barbed wire. If you're up at the top end of Mainland, near the Brough of Birsay, swing by here, its worth a glance at least.

*Brodgar