Imir nam Fear Mora

Folklore

"The first famous people to use Kylerhea were the Fiennes. Glenelg and Kylerhea have always been their country. According to tradition they were a race of fair and powerful giants, great hunters and fighters; they were either pre-Celtic or Celtic and came to Scotland from Ireland, and to Skye from Glenelg, one of their chief strongholds. Their chief was Fionn. A. R. Forbes in his Place Names of Skye recounts how two large burial-mounds were found at Imir nam Fear Mora (Field of the Big Men) in Glenelg. These were believed to have been opened in the presence of the then Minister of Sleat, who bore witness that in them were found the bones of huge men, bigger than any alive at that time. The Fiennes defended the Highlands from the sea pirates. Their leader, Fionn, was not only a great warrior but had a 'tooth of wisdom' which, when pressed, would answer any question truly."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, pp. 188-9.

The 1:50000 scale OS map records two cairns at this location. The 1:25000 scale OS map does not show these cairns, but does list a "cup-marked stone".
TomBo Posted by TomBo