Ring of Brodgar

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

If you walk up to from the Stones of Stenness, careful not to end up in the middle of the rare lowland bog. It's full of special plants, and not well signposted if you go through the first gate by the comet stone.

The second gate is far better, as you can be sure of seeing the permissive path to the stones.

To the SW side, look out for the recumbent shattered stone, apparently hit by lightning.

I have a slight suspicion that the stone towards the NW, with a 'v'shaped notch in the top may be there to mark some sun-setting related event or other. It's nearly right for the sunset of the night before the summer solstice, but not quite.

Can't vouch for the claims that the stones have acoustic properties. I didn't want to make a racket.
Hob Posted by Hob