Croft Moraig

Fieldnotes

Just spent the week in Perthsire and a visit here was on the agenda. We first paid a visit to the Scottish Crannog Centre, which was great - would advise a trip if you are in the area.

When we arrived at the Stones, the skies were turning grey and rain was in the air. We didn't spend long as the field was full of sheep and it wasn't the most welcoming of weather!

Didn't notice a sign or any info - but that may be because I didn't look properly! Not usually one to give in to the elements but today got the better of me.

Approaching the Stones from Kenmore, they look fabulous as you first see them above the road. I shall return and make better use of my itme......
Vicster Posted by Vicster