Gamelands

Fieldnotes

The big round stones are all down and today lie deep in the tall meadow peppered with buttercups and daisies. Look closely and you'll see the stones are pink - bright, sparkly Barbara Cartland pink, shimmering and round like something sensual and erotic, ironically in a way that Barbara Cartland wasn't. The stones are in proportion to the diameter of the circle somehow - people reading this who have seen a lot of circles will know exactly what I mean. It's impressive but lacks the 'oomph' of Swinside and of Castlerigg. Visit it anyway. Just to see how pink it is. Jane Posted by Jane