Casterton

Miscellaneous

How to find it From the A65 at Kirkby Lonsdale, drive north on the A683 for about half a mile. Turn left onto a single track road signposted High Casterton. Go straight over the next two crossroads onto equally narrow singletrack roads until you start to climb the escarpment. After two very sharp turns, you'll see a track clearly marked 'footpath' at SD640793. Park here. Walk up the hill for 3/4 mile. Enter the fifth field up on your left, climb over the gate and look down diagonally towards the copse at the bottom. You'll see the stone circle raised up on its own little platform. Et voila! Jane Posted by Jane

"Turn left onto a single track road signposted High Casterton."

Should be: