Freebrough Hill

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

Described in the 18th century as "the Silbury of the North". This beautiful mother hill sits in the middle of Moorsholm moor a few hundred yards away from the busy A171. As its name suggests the hill was dedicated to Freya and was a focal point for ancient man. The hill is surrounded by groups of barrows and assorted earthworks. The summit bears the scars of two hundred years of treasure hunters seeking freyas hoard.
I can remember a few years ago when a unknown goup erected a number of brightly coloured flags on the summit, i'm sure the mother would approve.