Lacra

Fieldnotes

Lacra A. Well this is all we could find here today. Or should I say this was all we could be bothered finding. It rained like I've not seen in a long time. It's probably just the weather but I find this site depressing. On a good day the view out to sea, and of Black Combe would make this short walk worthwhile, but not on a day like this.
Lacra D is just a bit further on, after Lacra A - according to Burl this is 'questionable', and I'd go along with that!!
Lacra B is by all acounts the one to see, I've seen some shots and it probably is worth the visit. On a sunny day. A VERY sunny day. Mmmm summer...
IronMan Posted by IronMan