Gop Caves

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

Robert Harris, in his 'Walks in Ancient Wales', draws attention to these caves which are immediately below the Gop Cairn. Prehistoric burials have been found in the low, natural caverns in the limestone.

He says: "These caves were known and used well before the cairn was erected on the hilltop above... One is large enough to enter easily, and with the help of a torch it is possible to climb into and sit inside a small but comfortable chamber. It would be difficult to sit within it and not be aware of the enormous passage of time and sense the legacy of events which must once have taken place on this ancient hill."
Edited 2nd June 2004ce