Berwick Law

Details of the fort from RCAHMS CANMORE (taken from Feacham 1963);
This fort occupies the summit of North Berwick Law (613ft OD). The remains are mostly scanty, much of the material of the dry-built stone walls having toppled down the steep slopes of the hill. An area measuring about 500ft by about 300ft was enclosed by a wall running on a level of some 50ft below the summit. The terrace immediately below this on the SW was likewise enclosed.
The gentler slope which intervenes between the second wall and the foot of the hill is enclosed by a third wall, several other stretches of which can be seen round the other side of the hill . In this lowest enclosure it is still possible to see the striking remains of numerous circular platforms upon which houses once stood, and several examples of the lowest courses of the stone walls of these.