Tolvan Holed Stone

Holed Stone

Miscellaneous

JT Blight in a journal for the Royal Institute of Cornwall (1862) stated the Tolven was "formerly a conspicuous object by the way-side. In the past 12 or 14 years a house has been built betwixt it and the road. It now forms part of a garden hedge" He also wrote of a low barrow about 20 yards in diameter ina field adjoining the stone 18 yards across the road. Beside this was a kist which Blight refered to as a cradle used to place children in after they had been passed through the Tolven.

Another reference to the Tolven is found in "The Cornishman" newspaper in 1879. Here it is stated that the stone originally lay on nearby Fean Downs but was considered unsafe. A Mr Moyles, whilst building a new house in 1847 had the stone moved to help form a hedge to his new property. Ignoring those that said it was bad luck to move the stone Mr Moyles then proceded to knock off portions of the top and bottom of the stone.

This information was gained from an article in the 2001 Old Cornwall Society magazine by Michael Tangye.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead