Ballakelly

Miscellaneous

The book Prehistoric Sites in the Isle of Man, published by Manx National Heritage, gives a good description of Ballakelly:
The site consists of a simple rectangular chamber built of two very large stones with an end wedged between them, and an open on the south-east side. The chamber is exposed to its full height, roughly 3 feet. A kerb of heavy stones, only one of which is missing, is set close to the chamber. The larger kerb stone behind the chamber bears rows of cupmarks.
According to the book the scattered stones to the south east of the chamber (or 'prone slabs') have all been moved from elsewhere. The solitary standing stone to the north east of the site is thought to be an original feature.
Edited 23rd April 2004ce