Ballakelly

Fieldnotes

Visited 27th August 2003: Ballakelly sits in a small circular enclosure in a field adjacent to the A25. Parking is appalling, and the road is relatively busy (for the Isle of Man). We squeezed our little car into a gateway across the road, but it felt temporary, and contributed towards a very brief visit.

The stones that make up the site fall into two distinct groups. The chamber on the north west side of the site, and a scattering of stones on the ground to the south east. When we visited there was quite long grass growing around the stones, which combined with the restrictive perimeter fence made it difficult to figure out. Having read up a bit on the site since our visit, I realise we missed both cup marks and the end of a splitting wedge lodged in one of the scattered stones.

Would have liked more time to figure this one out.