Ivinghoe Beacon

Fieldnotes

Ivinghoe Beacon is a late Bronze Age - early Iron Age hill fort which has been settled since the 7th-8th century BC. There are numerous barrows around the site.

One in particular is quite impressive as it is rather large and there appears to be a raised causeway linking it and the top of the beacon.

This is a good place to watch the sunrise on the Summer Solstice, as the sun aligns itself with the above barrow.

Parking is good and it is well maintained.

Comments (1)

This is the eastern terminus of the Ridgeway which skirts many of the sites celebrated in these pages: Uffington White Horse/Hillfort, Waylands Smithy, Whiteleaf Hill barrow etc. The other end of the Ridgeway, of course, is Overton Hill near the Avebury Sanctuary.
Ivinghoe Beacon therefore, must have been a significant place at least as far back as our Neolithic.
Bronze Age activity is recorded. A bronze sword was found on the hill by (illegal) metal detecting and some of the four associated tumuli may also be BA. (Though windmill mounds, beacon stations and gun placements can't be ruled out without investigation).
Health warning. Though still commonly used for different types of British Iron Age bank/ditch enclosure found on hilltops, though many were attacked and defended, 'hillfort' may be a misleading term.