Maelmin Henge Reconstruction

Fieldnotes

Maelmin is situated in the middle of the Milfield plain, part of the Till Valley. Today, it is a reconstruction of the Milfield North Henge. In the past it has been many things, Including a Royal Town.

Interesting to see beside the modern plantation, but step back and imagine how it must have looked, with the backdrop of the Cheviots - an awesome site.

The henge is 33 metres in Diameter with 21 outer posts and a ring of 30 inner postswith ditches and banks.

A reconstruction, with a short "timeline walk" but worth seeing. No dogs though which is disappointing for me. You can get info in the village of Milfield at the cafe
moey Posted by moey