Five Wells

Fieldnotes

Not difficult to find thanks to a number of homemade wooden signs, you can see where you're heading as this place is so high up. The remaining two uprights of the best preserved chamber peep up above the drystonewalls as you approach. But it's not until you're virtually on top of it that you realise just what a whopping great mound this must have been not so very long ago.

Someone had already been to the tomb when we got there, for a small fire had been lit at the back of the main chamber. The farmer had dumped some empty chemical canisters in there and Moth discovered a dirty nappy, recently dumped.

What a shame that such a special place should be so disrespected.