Mawdesley Blue Stone

Miscellaneous

"By the road end of Bluestone Lane was a thatched cottage, since rebuilt. A little further up Bluestone Lane, 20 yards or so on the south side of the cottage was a large blue boulder scored, it is said by ice bergs in the ice age. The Bluestone gave its name to the road and was a well known signpost in olden days. The Bluestone was removed during road repairs and taken by the council to a tip. A resident of Bluestone Lane, Mr. H. Rigby persuaded ,the council to bring it back and it now lies in the front garden of his bungalow, which was originally Ash Farm."

From:

baza Posted by baza