The Braaid

Fieldnotes

Visited 09.04.2004: Don't be put off by the walk, although it can be busy the road is quite wide and the site is worth the short walk - we parked in the plantation car park about 500 yards away on the opposite side of the road. We visited on Good Friday and like most of the sites on the IOM had the place to ourselves. Views over the surrounding countryside are stunning and it is easy to see why this was an ideal spot for a settlement. Your neighbours certainly wouldn't be able to just turn up without you spotting them. Scottie Posted by Scottie