The Widow's Tenement

Miscellaneous

Although mainly known as a medieval settlement, this diamond-shaped enclosure actually also contains several Bronze Age and Iron Age features. The link below tells you more. Several large terraced field headlands, known as lynchets, are generally attributed to the Iron Age. A hut circle settlement also exists, which is similar to Bronze Age settlements elsewhere on Lundy. There are also five cairns scattered within the enclosure of which at least two are Bronze Age burial cairns. This is at least 3,000 years of history all in one enclosure! pure joy Posted by pure joy