Pencarrow Rings

Pencarrow Rings Hill Slope Fort - 31.3.2004

Pencarrow House is a historic house and garden open to the public. The entrance and long driveway is off Old School Lane, which connects the A389 and B3266 near Washaway. Well signposted. The 'hill fort' is 300metres from this entrance and is literally split in two by the driveway up to the house. You'll probably notice that it's not on much of a hill, and it isn't the highest local point. A hill slope fort in reality. As there were signs saying 'No waiting' and 'No stopping on the driveway' I thought fair enough, it's your grounds, so your rules and decided to park just outside the gates and walk in.

The ramparts are very impressive. Shame the road goes right through them! Although these ramparts and ditches are impressive it does make you wonder how much space was left to live or shelter. In some places the gap between the inner and outer ring is up to 24m but still that's not much if you think about it. On the west side an incomplete annexe can be seen (cut by the road).