Brainport Bay Solar Alignment

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

I've been meaning to visit this site for some time and, now that I've done so, would fully recommend it. It's on the road to Kilmartin so anyone visiting there might want to call in. There's a lot to see though so you'd need to allocate two hours at least if you want to cover all of it.

It is now part of the Brainport Bay Heritage Trail (includes wildlife, geology, etc) with parking, leaflets, waymarking and information boards.

Like any archaeoastronomy site, there are problems but what is interesting about this site is that the main features are difficult to explain in any context other than for solar viewing.

For a full description of the site and some of its problems, see the Clive Ruggles book mentioned in Miscellaneous. Only brief details are given here along with the photo captions. I've also posted photos of the information boards but they skip over some of the issues.

For parking, you have a number of options depending on how far you want to walk and how you feel about taking your car along forest tracks.

Easiest but with most walking is to park at the start of the Trail in Minard (by the shore just before the traffic lights if going south).

Alternatively drive south and turn left at the sign for Minard Castle B&B. There is a large parking area first on the left next to the forest track.

If you want to take your car into the forest (I did!), you can get near to the Solar Platform site by turning right after a while and going down the narrow winding track. There is room to park and turn ONE car here. You will be next to the standing stone and to get to the platform head E along the path (do not follow the waymarkers).

The Oak Bank stone sites can be reached by going along the forest track and not turning right. Parking and turning for ONE car at the end.

Visited 24 March 2004
greywether Posted by greywether