Glassel

Fieldnotes

This "four-poster" has five stones - eight if you count the low-lying ones. So you might be confused; I know I was.

Burl describes it as a four-poster with an outlier. OK, but it's a very close outlier - an "inlier" maybe?

And the other three stones? One may be a capstone from a cist apparently. The other two don't get a mention.

Let's try another source to see if they can clear it up. What about the Aberdeen Council Archaeology website?

"Five stone oval circle" (good) "transitional between recumbent stone circles and four-posters" (pardon?).

Oh I give up! It's a lovely site in a lovely setting. Let's just take some pictures.

Easier to get to than Burl suggests. Park at the gates of Glassel House on minor road S of Milton of Campfield. Walk along forest track opposite. After about 150m, look for path to left. This leads to the circle.

Visited 28 March 2004
greywether Posted by greywether